Skip to main content

2016 ACS Digital Disruptors Award Winners

Congratulations to our 2016 ACS Digital Disruptors Award Winners

 

The ACS is passionate about the ICT profession being recognised as a driver of productivity, innovation and business – able to deliver real, tangible outcomes.

To honour the efforts of Australia’s brightest ICT talent and to showcase best of breed skills and service transformational projects by teams and organisations, the second national ACS Digital Disruptor Awards were held at The Star on 1 December 2016.

The ACS Digital Disruptor Awards followed the Reimagination Thought Leaders’ Summit and was the final step of an intensive nine month national awards process.

ACS would like to thank Jason Goodridge, Managing Director, Axios IT Pty Ltd who returned as the Chief Judge, Lead Judges Ian Oppermann: CEO and Chief Data Scientist at NSW Data Analytics Centre, Arnold Wong: Director, Shared Information Services at the Department of the Attorney General (WA Government), Susan Andrews: Manager – ICT Roadmap for Minerals and Energy Resources and all of the other ACS Digital Disruptor Judges that generously committed their time.

Over 900 delegates from business, government, education and the research spheres converged to join the festivities to celebrate the achievements and contributions of these individuals and teams. In 2016 ACS were joined by two partners, the South East Asia Regional Computer Confederation (SEARCC) for their International Digital Awards and the Pearcey Foundation who were also a partner of the 2015.

ACS would like to congratulate all of our Gold Disruptors and Category Winners listed below. More public announcements will continue to be made over the coming weeks and months as we look to showcase their achievements.

Individual 2016 Award Winners

ICT Professional of the Year

  • Winner for 2016
    • Dr Kate Raynes-Goldie (Games We Play/FTI)
  • Gold Disruptors for 2016
    • Eamon Barker (Avanade)
    • Paris Buttfield-Addison (Secretlab)
    • Sam Johnston (Computer Sciences Corporation)

ICT Researcher of the Year

  • Winner for 2016
    • Geoff Webb (Monash University)
  • Gold Disruptors for 2016
    • Athula Ginige (Western Sydney University)
    • Mustafa Atee (Curtin University)

ICT Educator of the Year

  • Winner for 2016
    • Dr Richard Dazeley (Federation University)
  • Gold Disruptors for 2016
    • Gail Bourne (Monash University)
    • Gu Fang (Western Sydney University)
    • Tele Tan (Curtin University)

ICT Student of the Year

  • Winner for 2016
    • Shane Hercules (University of Melbourne)
  • Gold Disruptors for 2016
    • Axel Vekemans (Curtin University)
    • Cameron Attard (Western Sydney University)
    • Alexander Zable (University of Melbourne)

Young ICT Professional of the Year (Female under 30)

  • Winner for 2016
    • Cynthia Lee (Deloitte Consulting Pty Ltd)
  • Gold Disruptors for 2016
    • Ally Watson (Code Like A Girl)
    • Anastasiya Smirnova (Avanade)
    • Danya Azzopardi (Deloitte Digital)

Young ICT Professional of the Year (Male under 30)

  • Winner for 2016
    • David Budden (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Gold Disruptors for 2016
    • Andrew Kugelman (Public Safety Business Agency)
    • Jordan Duffy (Buckham Duffy)

TEAM/PROJECT AWARDS

Service transformation for the digital consumer – Corporate

  • Winner for 2016
    • Biteable
  • Gold Disruptors for 2016
    • Sound Scouts
    • Myfreight
    • PwC

Service transformation for the digital consumer – Government

  • Winner for 2016
    • Australia Post & WA Police
  • Gold Disruptors for 2016
    • ATO
    • NSW Electoral Commission
    • NEC & NT Police

Service transformation for the digital consumer – Not for Profit

  • Winner for 2016
    • Touchline Connect Pty Ltd
  • Gold Disruptors for 2016
    • Artis Group
    • NSW Rugby League Referees Association
    • Business SA

Skills transformation of work teams – (Large teams 200+)

  • Winner for 2016
    • NAB
  • Gold Disruptors for 2016
    • Australian Public Service

Skills transformation of work teams – (Medium teams 21-200)

  • Winner for 2016
    • SEEK
  • Gold Disruptors for 2016
    • The District Nurses Tasmania
    • ASG Group

Skills transformation of work teams – (Small teams under 20)

  • Winner for 2016
    • Qantas
  • Gold Disruptors for 2016
    • Medical Director

 To see more visit disruptors.acs.org.au and for photos visit Information Age.