Skip to main content

2013 National iAwards Winners Showcase the Latest in ICT Innovation and Productivity

Friday, 09 Aug 2013

iAwards 2013

The National 2013 iAwards winners were announced last night at the iAwards Presentation Ceremony and Gala Dinner held at Crown Melbourne. The evening was attended by Senator, the Hon Kate Lundy, Minister Assisting for Innovation and Industry, Minister Assisting for the Digital Economy and Craig Ondarchie, Victorian Government Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier along with hundreds of guests from across the ICT industry, the wider business community, government and the education sector. The 2013 iAwards was an impressive showcase of innovations in ICT and highlighted the many ways in which ICT is delivering innovation and can help to drive productivity and economic growth.

The iAwards is Australia’s premier technology awards program, focused on recognising the contributions that ICT make across all sectors of the Australian and global economies. The program provides a pathway for ICT professionals and students to achieve international recognition, with the journey for iAwards winners beginning each year with success at a local State or Territory level.

This year’s winners included CSIRO, GS1 Australia and the Australian Good & Grocery Council, Geomatic Technologies and Sydney Trains, the Department of Tourism, Major Events, Small Business and the Commonwealth Games (Qld), Organic Response, UnityHealth and Xero. (See further down for full list of winners).

iAwards Chair Russell Yardley noted, “It’s always rewarding to see the far reaching impact which the use of innovative technology has on our economy. ICT can lead to improvements in productivity and can also have a tangible impact on society in areas as vast as health, education, mining and the environment.”

He added, “This year’s iAwards program again uncovered some exceptional innovations in the application of ICT across many different industry areas and showcased the true value of ICT to our nation. We congratulate every nominee, state and national winner for participating in this year’s program and wish them well for the future.”

In addition to the announcement of the national 2013 iAwards winners, the evening saw Dr Alex Zelinsky BSc, Phd (ACT) awarded the Pearcey Medal and the induction of two new ICT luminaries into the Pearcey Hall of Fame - Robert Elz BA, LLB (Thailand) and Prof Rod Tucker BEng, PhD (Vic).

In support of the continuing development of the program, the 2014 iAwards will include a new award, presented in conjunction with Hills Holdings - the Hills Young Australian ICT Innovator of the Year iAward.

Mr Yardley said of the new award, “By coming together to support these wonderful awards the three host organisations ACS, AIIA and the Pearcey Foundation are striving to engage industry, government and academia, to celebrate the incredible value that the ICT industry offers and to motivate our young people to aspire to follow careers in science, technology, engineering and mathematics.”

As the only truly international ICT awards program in Australia, company winners of the 2013 iAwards now have the opportunity to compete with businesses from across the Asia Pacific region at the 2013 Asia Pacific ICT Alliance (APICTA) Awards.

Each year APICTA recognises the best in innovation from across the Asia Pacific ICT community. Past winners have gone on to international business success, secured funding, formed new partnerships and realised significant business growth as a result of their expanded horizons.

APICTA Representative and Hong Kong Computer Society Vice President, Stephen Lau, attended the evening to show the Asia Pacific ICT Alliance’s endorsement of the 2013 iAwards program. The 2013 APICTAs will be held in Hong Kong from 24 – 27 November, 2013.

The 2013 iAward winners are:

Research & Development (Winner)

CSIRO (Qld)
Zebedee Mobile Mapping

Research & Development (Merit)
Australian e-Health Research Centre, CSIRO (WA)
Computer-aided Ocular Biomarker Suite for Early Detection of Alzheimer's Disease

Research & Development (Merit)
eWAY (ACT)
Rapid 3.0

New Product (Winner)
Avoka (NSW)
Avoka Transact - Transaction Experience Management Platform

New Product (Merit)
Smart Services CRC & University of Sydney (NSW)
Cruiser Connected Surfaces Platform

New Product (Merit)
Organic Response (VIC)
Organic Response

Tools (Winner)
Podzy Pty Ltd (VIC)
Podzy

Financial (Winner)
Xero and Payroll (Vic)
Payroll by Xero

Industrial (Winner)
Spectra QEST (SA)
QEST Quality Platform

Industrial (Merit)
Geomatic Technologies and Sydney Trains (NSW)
GT AIMS in support of Sydney Trains Mechanised Track Patrol (MTP) process

Resources (Winner)
V2i Pty Ltd (Qld)
V2i immersive, integrated, content rich, eLearning platform for induction, OH & S and training.

Resources (Merit)
ITC Global (Australia) Pty Ltd (WA)
BHP Billiton Iron Ore Integrated Remote Operations Centre (IROC) Satellite Service

Consumer (Winner)
GS1 Australia and Australian Food & Grocery Council (Vic)
GoScan

Consumer (Merit)
ISD Analytics (SA)
Simulait Online

Education (Winner)
SEQTA Software (WA)
The SEQTA Suite

Education (Merit)
Jacaranda and Media Saints (Qld)
Knowledge Quest: English

Education (Merit)
Genix Ventures Pty Ltd (VIC)
ProTRACK Lifecycle Management Platform

Health (Winner)
UnityHealth Pty Ltd (VIC)
The Integrative Medicine Gateway

Health (Merit)
SRA and NT Government Department of Health (NT)
ISARS

Health (Merit)
Australian e-Health Research Centre, CSIRO (WA)
Automated Disease Grading and Clinical Decision Support for Diabetics Related Eye Disease

Government (Winner)
Qld Department of Community Safety, Transmax and Qld Department of Transport and Main Roads (Qld)
Emergency Vehicle Priority

Government (Merit)
Department of Tourism, Major Events, Small Business and the Commonwealth Games (Qld)
Business Industry Portal

Government (Merit)
CSIRO Computational Informatics and Bureau of Meteorology (ACT)
Environmental Linked Data

Community (Winner)
Gridstone (VIC)
EmergencyAUS

Community (Merit)
The Australian eHealth Research Centre, CSIRO (Qld)
Smarter Safer Homes Platform

Community (Merit)
Vision Australia and The Mastermind Group (VIC)
Accessible Warehouse Manager System

Regional (Winner)
Landgate, University of Western Australia and Department of Fire and Emergency Services (WA)
Aurora for the Regions

Regional (Merit)
Sense-T, University of Tasmania, Dept of Health & Human Services and CSIRO Intelligent Sensing & Systems Laboratory (TAS)
Sense-T Aquaculture Decision Support System (AquaDS)

Regional (Merit)
Centre for eCommerce & Communications, University of Ballarat (VIC)
Visualising Victoria's Groundwater

Sustainability (Winner)
Lingo Systems Pty Ltd (VIC)
PoolCar

Secondary Student Project (Winner)
Deinyon Davies
Oxford Falls Grammar School (NSW)
InRoad

Undergraduate Tertiary Student (Winner)
Jose Alvarado, Adriansyah, Huihyon You
Edith Cowan University (WA)
Parkinson iTest - A System to Provide Collaboration Between Patient and Supervising Clinician

Undergraduate Tertiary Student (Merit)
F X Dio Budiraharjo, Scott Lambert, Anij Shrestha, Stephanie Pearl Siao
Curtin University (WA)
Project Zero Harm

Postgraduate Tertiary Student (Winner)
Jeremy Breen
University of Tasmania School of Computing and Information Systems (TAS)
Autonomous analysis of marine sediment chemistry using an underwater robot.

CIO of the Year (Winner)
Susan Sly (VIC)

ICT Professional of the Year (Winner)
Dr Rod Dilnutt, FACS (VIC)

ICT Woman of the Year (Winner)
Yvette Adams (Qld)

ICT Educator of the Year (Winner)
AProf Richard Buckland (NSW)

Start-Up (Winner)
Organic Response (VIC)
Organic Response

Victorian Government Inspiration Award (Winner)
Organic Response (VIC)
Organic Response

2013 CSIRO Benson Entrepreneur Award (Winner)
Leni Mayo (VIC)

Pearcey Medallist
Dr Alex Zelinsky BSc, Phd (ACT)

Pearcey Hall of Fame
Dr Alex Zelinsky BSc, Phd (ACT)

Pearcey Hall of Fame
Robert Elz BA, LLB (Thailand)

Pearcey Hall of Fame
Prof Rod Tucker Beng, PhD (VIC)

For more information about the iAwards, visit www.iawards.com.au 

About the iAwards
Over 19 years, the iAwards has become the premier technology awards platform in Australia delivering the most comprehensive awards program in the technology industry today.

Since 2011 the iAwards have been open to both the companies at the cutting edge technology innovation as well as leading professionals across the industry.

The iAwards are judged by industry, for industry and provide achievements with public recognition that extends across the ICT sector to government, community and beyond.

They are strongly focused on promoting essential relationships between the ICT industry and vertical business sectors in every field to promote the value of our industry where it counts most.

Many winners of the iAwards have the opportunity to compete with businesses from across the Asia Pacific region at the APICTA Awards (Asia Pacific ICT Awards).

For more information about iAwards or APICTA, please contact
admin@iawards.com.au or visit www.iawards.com.au

iAwards Sponsors