Page lineage
Site sub navigation accessibility link Back

Privacy Policy

ACS Privacy Policy - Current at March 12, 2014

  
This Privacy Policy is based on the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which amends the Privacy Act 1988.

Protecting personal information is important to the ACS and personal information will be held in strictest confidence.

Personal information will only be used for the purposes it was collected or in the way that the provider has given ACS permission to use it.
 
Types of Personal Information the ACS Collects and Holds

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

We generally ask for all or some of the following types of personal information :

· Title, name, address and contact details;

· Gender;

· Date of birth;

· Credit card or bank account details.

Depending on the service you select we may also ask for other types of personal information such as:

· Employment information

· Educational qualifications

· Academic transcripts

· Current course of study in ICT at an Australian institute or RTO 

· Passport details

· Birth certificate

The ACS does not collect Sensitive Information as such, noting however that membership of the ACS as a Professional Association is itself Sensitive Information.



Why we collect Personal Information

The ACS collects personal information for the purposes of :

(a) providing members with a comprehensive range of membership products and services and with valuable information regarding relevant products and services from the ACS and appropriate ACS contracted third parties;

(b) performing its role as a ‘Skills Assessment for Migration’ agency;

(c) providing professional development events (courses, conferences, seminars, workshops etc) for the general public;

(d) conducting the ACS Professional Year Program in ICT ;and

(e) seeking a better understanding of member needs in order to develop a continually relevant range of membership products and services.

When collecting personal information by whatever means the ACS will ensure that appropriate notices are given and consents obtained in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. Most information is collected directly from the individual concerned. ACS also may obtain some personal information from third party sources. In such cases ACS will require a warranty from the third party that the information has been collected in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle, including notification that the information may be disclosed to organisations like the ACS.

How we collect Personal Information

Normally the personal information we require to deliver our products and services we collect directly from you. We do so:

· by using written forms

· via the internet including websites and social media

· by email

· by telephone

· in person to person contact (e.g. at forums and trade shows)

· through security surveillance cameras (installed in some ACS offices)

We also collect Personal Information from third parties e.g. migration agents acting on your behalf.

We may keep unsolicited personal information (personal information we receive that we have taken no active steps to collect) if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Our website uses cookies to provide a number of services to you and to us, including statistics on access to ACS sites. Cookies in use within the ACS may identify individuals who log into our sites. You can reject cookies but doing so may limit your functionality within our website (note: Cookies provide much information which is not Personal Information). 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information provided to ACS will not be disclosed to other organisations or individuals without the provider's express permission or when obliged to provide such information by lawful authority.

Marketing our products and services is important to us in order to fulfil our role. We use a number of direct marketing strategies and channels including email, mail, sms, social media and telephone.

The ACS will from time to time enter into contractual agreements with other organisations to provide services/benefits to ACS members. On occasion, personal information on ACS members will be released to those contracted third parties for the purposes that the contract was entered into. Our contracted third parties may use similar marketing strategies and channels as the ACS.

Members have an Opt In/Out facility on the ACS website to grant/withdraw consent as required. Non-members can use the unsubscribe facility attached to marketing communications or can contact the Privacy Officer (details below) to achieve the same result.

The ACS does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

ACS will never sell, trade, lease or rent any personally identifiable information to other organisations except as stated and agreed when collecting information from members or other persons.

The ACS reserves the right to communicate with members about the essential affairs of the Society.

Security of Personal Information

We have implemented technology and security processes to protect the personal information that we have collected and we will take all reasonable steps to protect the information. However, there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet so we cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. Our websites have electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption. User identifiers and passwords are also used to control access to your personal information.

ACS limits physical access to its offices. ACS maintains all personal information, including its membership and 'in-house’ mailing lists, subscriber details and web server logs, in controlled environments that are secured against unauthorised access. Proof of identity is to be required before information is released to any person, including a member.

ACS servers are located in an ISO 27001 (Information Security Management System) certified facility.

Correct, update or delete personal information

Every effort is made to ensure that personal information held is current, accurate and complete. In particular, members can access, and are expected to update as necessary, their contact details and professional development activities through the ACS website.

Access to Personal Information

Any individual has the right to seek access to personal information we hold on them.

Members can readily access and amend as necessary their own personal information by visiting My ACS/Membership on the ACS website.

Non-members can access the personal information we hold on them by contacting the ACS Privacy Officer (details below), either in writing or by email. The person seeking access will be asked to verify their identity before the information is released.

Contracted Service Providers

Contracts with all service providers/consultants whose service involves access to personal information must be subject to contract terms that include compliance with the ACS Privacy Policy. Specifically, third parties, such as mailing houses, which receive personal information in order to provide a service for the ACS are required to sign an undertaking that the information will only be used for the purpose for which the information was provided.

Complaints

Complaints concerning the collection, disclosure or handling of your Personal Information by the ACS should be addressed to the ACS Privacy Officer (details below). Any complaint should include the date, time and circumstances of the matter, how you believe your privacy has been invaded and how you would like your complaint resolved.

The Privacy Officer will attempt to resolve the complaint within 5 business days but this timeframe may be extended if further information is required from the complainant and/or an involved third-party.

If the complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction you can refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Privacy Officer

Mr Sam Burrell
ACS Head of Governance & Risk

PO Box Q534

QVB NSW 1230


Ph:02 9299 3666
Email: sam.burrell@acs.org.au
Back to top of the page